Past Australian Champions

Season Venue Skiff Skipper State
2016-17 Lake Illawarra, NSW TJS Services Henry Makin NSW
2015-16 Hervey Bay, QLD Brydens Lawyers Lee Knapton NSW
2014-15 Belmont, NSW Brydens Lawyers Lee Knapton NSW
2013-14 Drummoyne, NSW Brydens Lawyers Lee Knapton NSW
2012-13 Manly, NSW Brydens Compensation Lawyers Lee Knapton NSW
2011-12 Hervey Bay, QLD Fluid Building Services Clint Bowen NSW
2010-11 RQYS, Manly QLD Brydens Compensation Lawyers Lee Knapton NSW
2009-10 Belmont, NSW Fluid Building Clint Bowen NSW
2008-09 Lake Illawarra, NSW Fire Stopping James Dorron NSW
2007-08 RQYS, Manly QLD Fire Stopping James Dorron NSW
2006-07 Geelong, VIC Bob Jane T-Mart, Edgecliff Lee Knapton NSW
2005-06 Manly, NSW Fluid Building Services Clint Bowen NSW
2004-05 QCYC, Shornecliffe QLD Bob Jane T-Mart Lee Knapton NSW
2003-04 Georges River, NSW Trojan Fibreglass John Boyd NSW
2002-03 Royal Queensland YS, Manly QLD Luxury Yacht Cruises Greg Searant NSW
2001-02 Middle Harbour, NSW Skilled Engineering John Boyd NSW
2000-01 Belmont, NSW Skilled Engineering John Boyd NSW
1999-00 Hervey Bay, QLD B.C. Coatings Lee Knapton NSW
1998-99 Perth, WA Pelican Boating Centre Gary Bruniges NSW
1997-98 St George, NSW Otis Dean Blatchford NSW
1996-97 Darling Point, QLD Light Ice Danny Anderson NSW
1995-96 Perth, WA Otis Greg Hyde NSW
1994-95 Drummoyne, NSW Otis Greg Hyde NSW
1993-94 Brisbane, QLD Beechwood Homes Gary Bruniges NSW
1992-93 Perth, WA McKay Marine David McKay NSW
1991-92 Belmont, NSW Beechwood Homes Too Gary Bruniges NSW
1990-91 Hervey Bay, QLD Olympic Poker Machines Dennis Tanko NSW
1989-90 Frankston, VIC Otis Dennis Tanko NSW
1988-89 Perth, WA Otis Dennis Tanko NSW
1987-88 Lake Illawarra, NSW A.S.E.A. Gavin Jones NSW
1986-87 Hervey Bay, QLD A.S.E.A. Gavin Jones NSW
1985-86 Frankston, VIC Allen Burwood Calendars Dennis Tanko NSW
1984-85 Perth, WA Burwood Calendars Dennis Tanko NSW
1983-84 Middle Harbour, NSW Burwood Calendars Dennis Tanko NSW
1982-83 Darling Point, QLD Otis Alan Gray NSW
1981-82 Perth, WA International Yacht Paints David McKay NSW
1980-81 Gosford, NSW McKellar Sails Graham McKellar NSW
1979-80 Cairns, QLD Merlin WP (Peter) Riley NSW
1978-79 Perth, WA Buckle Toyota Trevor Barnabas NSW
1977-78 Sydney, NSW Manta Marine Trevor Barnabas NSW
1976-77 Brisbane, QLD Manta Trevor Barnabas NSW
1975-76 Perth, WA Matana William (Bill) McMahon NSW
1974-75 Sydney, NSW Viggers Shondell Gary Bruniges NSW
1973-74 Bowen, QLD McKellar Sails Graham McKellar NSW
1972-73 Perth, WA Gazeway II Doug Reid NSW
1971-72 Belmont, NSW Gazeway Doug Reid NSW
1970-71 Brisbane, QLD Minx Trevor Beardsmore NSW
1969-70 Perth, WA Minx Trevor Beardsmore NSW
1968-69 Sydney, NSW Gazeway Doug Reid NSW
1967-68 Brisbane, QLD Pamm Paints Neville Buckley QLD
1966-67 Perth, WA Julie Ann Neville Buckley QLD
1965-66 Sydney, NSW Joan Ken Minter NSW
1964-65 Brisbane, QLD Joan Ken Minter NSW
1963-64 Perth, WA Evelyn XII Jack Cassidy WA
1962-63 Sydney, NSW Joan Ken Minter NSW
1961-62 Brisbane, QLD Seaforth Ken Beashel NSW
1960-61 Perth, WA Evelyn IX Jack Cassidy WA
1959-60 Sydney, NSW Joan IX Ken Minter NSW
1958-59 Brisbane, QLD Evelyn VII Jack Cassidy WA
1957-58 Perth, WA Elva II Ron Grey WA
1956-57 Sydney, NSW James H Robert (Bob) Schroder NSW
1955-56 Brisbane, QLD Evelyn V Jack Cassidy WA
1954-55 Perth, WA Evelyn IV Jack Cassidy WA
1953-54 Melbourne, VIC Evelyn III Jack Cassidy WA
1952-53 Sydney, NSW Return Jim O’Rourke NSW
1951-52 Brisbane, QLD Joy VI Ronnie T Wright QLD
1950-51 Perth, WA Romp F Hudson WA
1949-50 Melbourne, VIC O’Johnny W (Billo) Hayward NSW
1948-49 Sydney, NSW O’Johnny W (Billo) Hayward NSW
1947-48 Brisbane, QLD ViV Vic Lucas QLD
1946-47 Perth, WA Joy Ronnie T Wright QLD
1940-41 Sydney, NSW U-Dear Jack Lyons NSW
1939-40 Brisbane, QLD Imp Ron Hendry QLD
1938-39 Perth, WA Imp Ron Hendry QLD
1937-38 Sydney, NSW Imp Ron Hendry QLD
1936-37 Brisbane, QLD Imp Ron Hendry QLD
1935-36 Perth, WA Aeolian J Mitchell WA
1934-35 Sydney, NSW Ace Cliff Boulton NSW
1933-34 Brisbane, QLD Victor III Vic Lucas QLD
1932-33 Perth, WA Marjorie J Mitchell WA
1931-32 Sydney, NSW Victor II Vic Lucas QLD
1930-31 Hobart, TAS Ajax A Whereat QLD
1929-30 Brisbane, QLD Ajax A Whereat QLD
1928-29 Perth, WA Verona J Morris WA
1927-28 Sydney, NSW Memory C Cadman QLD
1926-27 Brisbane, QLD Ajax III A Whereat QLD
1925-26 Perth, WA Victor Vic Lucas QLD
1924-25 Sydney, NSW Furious Topper Deane QLD
1923-24 Brisbane, QLD Ajax A Whereat QLD
1922-23 Sydney, NSW Furore Richard (Dick) Fennell NSW
1921-22 Brisbane, QLD C.M. A Whereat QLD
1920-21 Sydney, NSW Agnes Topper Deane QLD
1919-20 Brisbane, QLD Valmae C Clark QLD
1918-19 Sydney, NSW Vaucluse F Newton NSW
1908-09 Brisbane, QLD Minoru Horace Rodrick NSW